Windy School Map & Database

In 2010, the Appalachian State Wind Application center identified 176 NC schools with an on-campus wind resource of class 1 or higher and 45 schools with class 2 or higher. These schools have exhibited sustained wind speeds necessary to support a turbine installation through the Wind for Schools project. Check out the list below to see if your school made the list!

ASUWAC North Carolina Windy Schools Map 2010

asuwac north carolina windy schools map 2010

 

 

County School Name City Wind Class
Alleghany Glade Creek Elem Ennice 2
Alleghany Sparta Elementary Sparta 2
Alleghany Alleghany High Sparta 2
Ashe Blue Ridge Elem Warrensville 2
Avery Avery Middle Newland 1
Beaufort S W Snowden Elem Aurora 1
Bladen West Bladen High Bladenboro 1
Bladen Dublin Primary Dublin 1
Bladen B T Washington Pri Clarkton 1
Bladen Bladenboro Middle Bladenboro 1
Bladen Plain View Primary Tar Heel 1
Brunswick Brunswick Academy Bolivia 2
Brunswick Southport Elementary Southport 1
Brunswick L & L Montessori School* Southport 1
Brunswick Brunswick Christian Academy* Southport 1
Brunswick Southport Christian School* Southport 1
Brunswick Bright Spot School* Southport 1
Brunswick Jessie M Monroe Elem Ash 1
Brunswick South Brunswick High Southport 1
Brunswick South Brunswick Mid Southport 1
Brunswick Shallotte Middle Shallotte 1
Buncombe Glen Arden Elem Arden 1
Buncombe Fairview Elementary Fairview 1
Buncombe Woodfin Elementary Asheville 1
Buncombe Isaac Dickson Elem Asheville 1
Buncombe Ira B Jones Elem Asheville 1
Buncombe Randolph Learning Asheville 1
Camden CamTech High Camden 1
Camden Camden County High Camden 1
Carteret Harkers Island Elem Harkers Island 3
Carteret Bridges Alternative Morehead City 3
Carteret St Egbert's School* Morehead City 2
Carteret Cape Lookout High Morehead City 2
Carteret Morehead Elem CG Morehead City 2
Carteret Atlantic Elementary Atlantic 2
Carteret Beaufort Elementary Beaufort 2
Carteret Beaufort Middle Beaufort 2
Carteret Morehead City Middle Morehead City 1
Carteret Morehead City Primar Morehead City 1
Carteret West Carteret High Morehead City 1
Carteret Smyrna Elementary Smyrna 1
Carteret Gramercy Christian School* Newport 1
Carteret White Oak Elementary Cape Carteret 1
Carteret Bogue Sound Elem Newport 1
Carteret Croatan High Newport 1
Carteret Broad Creek Middle Newport 1
Chowan John A Holmes High Edenton 1
Columbus South Columbus High Tabor City 1
Columbus West Columbus High Cerro Gordo 1
Columbus Chadbourn Elementary Chadbourn 1
Columbus Southeastern Early C Whiteville 1
Columbus Whiteville High Whiteville 1
Columbus Central Middle Whiteville 1
Craven Brinson Memorial El New Bern 1
Currituck Jarvisburg Elem Jarvisburg 2
Currituck Knotts Island Elem Knotts Island 2
Currituck Currituck County Hi Barco 2
Currituck JP Knapp ECH iSchool Currituck 2
Currituck Currituck Co Middle Barco 2
Currituck Shawboro Elem Shawboro 2
Currituck Moyock Middle Moyock 2
Currituck W T Griggs Elem Poplar Branch 2
Currituck Central Elementary Barco 1
Currituck Moyock Elementary Moyock 1
Dare Wanchese Christian Academy* Wanchese 3
Dare Manteo Middle Manteo 3
Dare Dare Co Altern High Manteo 3
Dare Sonshine Learning Center* Kitty Hawk 2
Dare Manteo Elementary Manteo 2
Dare Nags Head Elem Nags Head 2
Dare Manteo High Manteo 2
Dare Cape Hatteras Second Buxton 2
Dare Cape Hatteras Elem Buxton 2
Dare First Flight Middle Kill Devil Hills 2
Dare First Flight High Kill Devil Hills 2
Dare Kitty Hawk Elem Kitty Hawk 2
Henderson Dana Elementary Dana 2
Henderson Glenn C Marlow Elem Mills River 1
Henderson Apple Valley Middle Hendersonville 1
Henderson The Mountain Cmty Sc Hendersonville 1
Henderson Hendersonville Mid Hendersonville 1
Henderson North Henderson High Hendersonville 1
Henderson Bruce Drysdale Elem Hendersonville 1
Henderson Upward Elementary Flat Rock 1
Henderson Sugarloaf Elem Hendersonville 1
Henderson East Henderson High East Flat Rock 1
Hoke West Hoke Middle Raeford 1
Hoke Hoke County High Raeford 1
Hoke Hawk Eye Elem Red Springs 1
Hoke J W McLauchlin Elem Raeford 1
Hoke Upchurch Elementary Raeford 1
Hoke West Hoke Elementary Raeford 1
Hyde Ocracoke Ocracoke 3
Hyde Mattamuskeet Elem Swan Quarter 2
Hyde Mattamuskeet High Swan Quarter 2
Hyde Mattamuskeet Middle Swan Quarter 2
Martin Williamston Primary Williamston 1
Montgomery Troy Elementary Troy 1
Montgomery Family Worship Minist. Chr. Acad.* Troy 1
Montgomery Summit Christian Academy* Troy 1
Montgomery East Middle Biscoe 1
Montgomery Star-Biscoe Elem Star 1
Montgomery Candor Elementary Candor 1
Montgomery Montgomery Learning Troy 1
Montgomery East Montgomery High Biscoe 1
Moore New Century Middle Cameron 1
Moore Southern Pines Elem Southern Pines 1
Moore Carthage Elementary Carthage 1
Moore Southern Pines Prim Southern Pines 1
Moore South Davidson Mid Denton 1
New Hanover Wrightsville Beach E Wrightsville Beach 2
New Hanover Carolina Beach Elem Carolina Beach 2
New Hanover Isaac M Bear High Wilmington 1
New Hanover Charles Murray Mid Wilmington 1
New Hanover Eugene Ashley High Wilmington 1
New Hanover Myrtle Grove Middle Wilmington 1
New Hanover Dr John Codington El Wilmington 1
Onslow Swansboro Middle Swansboro 2
Onslow Bitz Intermediate Camp Lejeune 2
Onslow Queens Creek Elem Swansboro 1
Onslow Swansboro Elementary Swansboro 1
Onslow Swansboro High Swansboro 1
Onslow Sand Ridge Elem Hubert 1
Onslow Born Again Christian Academy* Sneads Ferry 1
Onslow New Bridge Middle Jacksonville 1
Pamlico Pamlico Co Middle Bayboro 1
Pasquotank River Road Middle Elizabeth City 1
Pasquotank Weeksville Elem Elizabeth City 1
Polk Saluda Elementary Saluda 1
Randolph Asheboro High Asheboro 1
Randolph South Asheboro Mid Asheboro 1
Randolph Donna L Loflin Elem Asheboro 1
Randolph Charles McCrary Elem Asheboro 1
Randolph Lindley Park Elem Asheboro 1
Randolph Seagrove Elementary Seagrove 1
Richmond Ellerbe Middle Ellerbe 1
Richmond Fairview Heights El Hamlet 1
Richmond Monroe Avenue Elem Hamlet 1
Richmond Main Street Academy* Hamlet 1
Robeson Pembroke Elementary Pembroke 1
Robeson Union Chapel Elem Pembroke 1
Robeson Long Branch Elem Lumberton 1
Robeson Pembroke Middle Pembroke 1
Robeson Purnell Swett High Pembroke 1
Robeson Orrum Middle Orrum 1
Robeson Fairmont High Fairmont 1
Robeson Lumberton Junior Hi Lumberton 1
Robeson Fairmont Middle Fairmont 1
Robeson Janie Hargrave Elem Lumberton 1
Robeson Saint Pauls High Saint Pauls 1
Robeson Saint Pauls Middle Saint Pauls 1
Robeson W H Knuckles Lumberton 1
Robeson Peterson Elementary Red Springs 1
Robeson Parkton Elementary Parkton 1
Robeson Red Springs High Red Springs 1
Scotland South Scotland Elem Laurinburg 1
Scotland Carver Middle Laurel Hill 1
Scotland Wagram Primary Wagram 1
Scotland N Laurinburg Elem Laurinburg 1
Scotland Covington Street El Laurinburg 1
Scotland Washington Park Elem Laurinburg 1
Scotland Scotland Christian Academy* Laurinburg 1
Scotland 9th Grade Academy Laurinburg 1
Scotland Shaw Elementary Laurinburg 1
Scotland East Laurinburg Laurinburg 1
Scotland Scotland Accelerated Laurel Hill 1
Tyrell Columbia Middle Columbia 1
Wautaga Parkway Elementary Boone 2
Wautaga Blowing Rock Elem Blowing Rock 2


Advanced